REVIEW: Good Cafe food in Singapore: The Plain Jane cafe at Serangoon

Checked out the plain jane cafe on one of my off days! They only accept cash so bring enough notes if you are planning on going there. The cafe is very intricately decorated for cafe-goers to get that perfect Instagram shot~ I ordered the Thai Milk Tea Swiss roll which was so good! There's alot of cream between the sponge cake. It does feel like i am biting more into the cream more than the cake though. It also legit taste like Thai milk tea in cream form. I also ordered a cup of latte with a cute love latte art to go with my cake. A good well-spent afternoon imo. :)

PS It will help me alot if you click on the nuffnang ads on top and on the sidebar. it is not spam or virus. :)

Address: #01-10, 211 Serangoon Avenue 4, Block 211, Singapore 550211
Opening Hours: Mon, Tues & Thurs - 12pm - 8pm
Closed on wednesday
Fri - 12pm - 10pm
Sat - 10am - 10pm 
Sun 10am - 8pm




No comments :

Post a Comment

REVIEW: Good Cafe food in Singapore: RONIN CAFE at Clarke Quay

Idk about you but i normally don't have much time for cafe hopping amidst all the assignments and their tight datelines. I  only find time to go out and eat when i have time before appointments where i took off for that. RONIN has been one of the cafes that i have always wanted to go to~ TBH it is not easy to find this cafe, i managed to spot this after i walked past the door the second time. LOL I am seriously not the best navigator. They also do not have the best lighting for food photos. Luckily my Fujifilm XA2 managed to shoot some pretty decent in such low light and also edited with the help of Photoshop.

Anyways i ordered the their signature minted coffee. Idk about you but the wicked coffee reminds me of the title of the first episode of charmed ' something wicca this way comes ' . LOL Their signature minted mocha is a perfect balance of minty and chocolaty. Coffee not very strong. 

I also ordered the scrambled egg on toast. The scrambled eggs are no doubt one of the creamiest one i have tried, but it is lacking in flavor. I have mine with toast and portobello mushrooms! Only $12.50 for this. I have not tried the other food items but i would definitely drop by for food if i am nearby next time. 

Address: 17 Hong Kong Street
Singapore 059660
Opening Hours: 8am - 6pm Daily



No comments :

Post a Comment

REVIEW: Good Cafe food in Singapore: Ninja Bowl at Duxton Road

Had one of the worst experience here waiting for almost 2 hours for this to arrive. :( I think we went on one of the weekends and the lunch crowd was horrible!! The restaurant was small and cramp. Witnessed one of the waitress dropped something cos really squeezy la. wtf Not to mention how small the kitchen is. That probably explains why they took such a long time to make the food. I mean if you're so popular, why not rent a much bigger space. right? 

Luckily i ordered one of the most amazing ninja bowl. My friend chose the quinoa which was bad while i chose the ninja rice! Mine was the kaisen bowl and it comprises of pan seared Hokkaido scallops, mussels, lemon butter sauce, mixed mushrooms and carrots. The rice was fragrant and tasty! I especially liked how succulent the scallops are! I also like how crunchy the carrots are. This one was priced at $16. :)

Address: 15 Duxton Rd, Singapore 089481
Opening Hours: Mon - Fri 9.30am - 9pm
Sat - Sun 9am - 6pm




No comments :

Post a Comment

REVIEW: Good Hawker food in Singapore: Seletar Sheng Mian at Toa Payoh Lor 8 Market

The soup is boiled with pork and ikan bilis thus making the stock sweet and it is even more yummy when it is cooked with the sheng mian making it thick as well. :) Super love it~ It also comes with prawns, minced meat, pork, vegetables and egg. The noodles are springy and al dente and not the slightest overcooked. Do come early as there's a queue for this! Ate this once and fell in love. 

Address: 210 Lorong 8 Toa Payoh
#01-05 Toa Payoh Lorong 8 Market & Food Centre
Singapore 310210
Opening Hours: Fri - Tues - 6.30am - 2pm
Closed on Wed & Thurs 




No comments :

Post a Comment

REVIEW: Good Hawker food in Singapore: Rahim Muslim Food at Ang Mo Kio and Beach Road Scissors Cut Curry Rice at Jalan Besar

This shop is located at Ang Mo Kio. Actually it is walk-able from Yio Chu Kang MRT station as well. Saw alot of people posted this on instagram. You know it's good when so many people post the same good food! Anyways the bowl of noodle soup is mee soto. Saw alot of people posted this with a huge drumstick in their bowl but mine not really leh. Nonetheless, big drumstick or not, the chicken is kind of tender and it is nice to slurp on the spice enhanced soup with the springy yellow noodles. 

Address: 721 Ang Mo Kio Avenue 8
#01-04 Fu Chan Coffee Shop
Singapore 560721
Opening Hours: Mon - Sat 12:15pm - 8pm
Closed on Sunday



I stopped eating chap cai png with any kind of sauce because of the calories. I even stopped on soft drinks and cut down on chips. But... i so do not mind all the curry sauce on this plate of rice!! I actually wanted to go to Non Entree Desserts cafe that day, but turns out that they're closed on that day. Then happened to walk by this one, didn't know they're quite well-known for their curry rice. I ordered chicken cutlet, long beans and egg, i think? Anyways cheap and good chap chai png drenched in delicious curry sauce is always good! Definitely a must try if you're in Jalan Besar.

Address: 229 Jalan Besar
Singapore 208905
Opening Hours: 11am - 3.30am daily



No comments :

Post a Comment

REVIEW:Good Hawker food in Singapore: Singapore Fried Hokkien Mee (Whampoa Makan Place Block 90)

So I went to eat at Singapore Fried Hokkien Mee and it is located at  Whampoa Drive Makan Place. I love the wetter and moist version of this local #hawkerfare ~so this plate of hokkien mee is good for me. *slurps* 👅 Unfortunately, there wasn't any pork lard or prawns in this plate. I only realise when someone commented on my instagram post. XD There was a small queue when i arrived and they are featured in several mediacorp shows and also winning some awards over the years. Btw the queue starts at the front of the store and it leads to the right hand side where you order and collect your plate of scrumptious hokkien mee.

Address: 90 Whampoa Drive
#01-32 Whampoa Makan Place Block 90
Singapore 320090
Opening Hours: 4pm - 1.30am daily




No comments :

Post a Comment